LongevityMap Gene

Gene details

HGNC symbol
CLYBL 
Aliases
CLB 
Common name
citrate lyase beta like 
Description
Cytogenetic Location
13q32.3
UCSC Genome Browser
View 13q32.3 on the UCSC genome browser
OMIM
609686
Ensembl
ENSG00000125246
UniProt/Swiss-Prot
CLYBL_HUMAN
Entrez Gene
171425
UniGene
655642
1000 Genomes
1000 Genomes

Homologs in model organisms

Caenorhabditis elegans
C01G10.7
Danio rerio
clybl
Mus musculus
Clybl
Rattus norvegicus
Clybl

Studies (1)

Significant/Non-significant: 1/0

Longevity Association
Significant
Population
American (Caucasian)
Study Design
Genome-wide association study in 801 centenarians and 914 healthy controls
Conclusions
281 SNPs were found to discriminate between cases and controls
Indentifier
rs9557276
Reference