LongevityMap Gene

Gene details

HGNC symbol
CLU 
Aliases
CLI; AAG4; APOJ; CLU1; CLU2; KUB1; SGP2; APO-J; SGP-2; SP-40; TRPM2; TRPM-2; NA1/NA2 
Common name
clusterin 
Description
The protein encoded by this gene is a secreted chaperone that can under some stress conditions also be found in the cell cytosol. It has been suggested to be involved in several basic biological events such as cell death, tumor progression, and neurodegenerative disorders. Alternate splicing results in both coding and non-coding variants.[provided by RefSeq, May 2011]
Cytogenetic Location
8p21-p12
UCSC Genome Browser
View 8p21-p12 on the UCSC genome browser
OMIM
185430
Ensembl
ENSG00000120885
UniProt/Swiss-Prot
CLUS_HUMAN
Entrez Gene
1191
UniGene
436657
1000 Genomes
1000 Genomes

Homologs in model organisms

Danio rerio
clu
Mus musculus
Clu
Rattus norvegicus
Clu

In other databases

GenAge human genes
  • This gene is present as CLU
GenAge microarray genes
  • This gene is present as CLU

Studies (1)

Significant/Non-significant: 0/1

Longevity Association
Non-significant
Population
American, English, Irish
Study Design
10 late-onset Alzheimer's disease genes were tested for association with human aging in the dataset (1385 samples with documented age at death, age range: 58–108 years; mean age at death: 80.2 years) using the most significant SNPs found in the previous studies. A set of 41 tentative SNPs span the genome were identified in this study.
Conclusions
Apart APOE, no variants appeared to be associated with aging with a genome-wide level of significance
Indentifier
rs11136000
Reference