LongevityMap Gene

Gene details

HGNC symbol
CLSTN2 
Aliases
CS2; CSTN2; CDHR13; ALC-GAMMA; alcagamma 
Common name
calsyntenin 2 
Description
Cytogenetic Location
3q23
UCSC Genome Browser
View 3q23 on the UCSC genome browser
OMIM
611323
Ensembl
ENSG00000158258
UniProt/Swiss-Prot
CSTN2_HUMAN
Entrez Gene
64084
UniGene
158529
1000 Genomes
1000 Genomes

Homologs in model organisms

Danio rerio
clstn2
Mus musculus
Clstn2
Rattus norvegicus
Clstn2

Studies (1)

Significant/Non-significant: 1/0

Longevity Association
Significant
Population
American (Caucasian)
Study Design
Genome-wide association study using 1,471 genotyped participants from the Framingham Heart Study, of which 1,173 individuals had known lifespans, plus 517 individuals from the Offspring cohort for validating connections between longevity and genetic variants
Conclusions
A total of 27 SNPs, including in CDH4, SVEP1, CACNA1C, CARS, STK24, C7orf50, PARVG, NCAM2, PPP2R2C, NLRC5, BTBD9, RAC2, TGFA, KIAA0649, ABCC4, CLSTN2, FAM19A5 and RUNX3, were identified at the intersection of various statistical procedures
Indentifier
rs1834497
Reference