LongevityMap Gene

Gene details

HGNC symbol
CLEC3A 
Aliases
CLECSF1 
Common name
C-type lectin domain family 3 member A 
Description
Cytogenetic Location
16q23.1
UCSC Genome Browser
View 16q23.1 on the UCSC genome browser
OMIM
613588
Ensembl
ENSG00000166509
UniProt/Swiss-Prot
CLC3A_HUMAN
Entrez Gene
10143
UniGene
177936
1000 Genomes
1000 Genomes

Homologs in model organisms

Caenorhabditis elegans
clec-44
Danio rerio
LOC100330122
Mus musculus
Clec3a
Rattus norvegicus
Clec3a

Studies (1)

Significant/Non-significant: 0/1

Longevity Association
Non-significant
Population
Caucasians
Study Design
Meta-analysis of GWAS in Caucasians from four prospective cohort studies: the Age, Gene/Environment Susceptibility-Reykjavik Study, the Cardiovascular Health Study, the Framingham Heart Study, and the Rotterdam Study participating in the Cohorts for Heart and Aging Research in Genomic Epidemiology (CHARGE) Consortium. Longevity was defined as survival to age 90 years or older (n = 1,836); the comparison group comprised cohort members who died between the ages of 55 and 80 years (n = 1,955).
Conclusions
There were 273 single-nucleotide polymorphism (SNP) associations with p < .0001, but none reached significance after correcting for multiple testing
Indentifier
rs2293776
Reference