LongevityMap Gene

Gene details

HGNC symbol
CHST4 
Aliases
GST3; LSST; GlcNAc6ST2; HECGLCNAC6ST 
Common name
carbohydrate sulfotransferase 4 
Description
This gene encodes an N-acetylglucosamine 6-O sulfotransferase. The encoded enzyme transfers sulfate from 3'phosphoadenosine 5'phospho-sulfate to the 6-hydroxyl group of N-acetylglucosamine on glycoproteins. This protein is localized to the Golgi and is involved in the modification of glycan structures on ligands of the lymphocyte homing receptor L-selectin. Alternate splicing in the 5' UTR results in multiple transcript variants that encode the same protein. [provided by RefSeq, Oct 2009]
Cytogenetic Location
16q22.2
UCSC Genome Browser
View 16q22.2 on the UCSC genome browser
OMIM
Ensembl
ENSG00000140835
UniProt/Swiss-Prot
CHST4_HUMAN
Entrez Gene
10164
UniGene
251383
1000 Genomes
1000 Genomes

Homologs in model organisms

Mus musculus
Chst4
Rattus norvegicus
Chst4

Studies (1)

Significant/Non-significant: 0/1

Longevity Association
Non-significant
Population
Caucasians
Study Design
Meta-analysis of GWAS in Caucasians from four prospective cohort studies: the Age, Gene/Environment Susceptibility-Reykjavik Study, the Cardiovascular Health Study, the Framingham Heart Study, and the Rotterdam Study participating in the Cohorts for Heart and Aging Research in Genomic Epidemiology (CHARGE) Consortium. Longevity was defined as survival to age 90 years or older (n = 1,836); the comparison group comprised cohort members who died between the ages of 55 and 80 years (n = 1,955).
Conclusions
There were 273 single-nucleotide polymorphism (SNP) associations with p < .0001, but none reached significance after correcting for multiple testing
Indentifier
rs4149497
Reference