LongevityMap Gene

Gene details

HGNC symbol
CHST11 
Aliases
C4ST; C4ST1; C4ST-1; HSA269537 
Common name
carbohydrate sulfotransferase 11 
Description
The protein encoded by this gene belongs to the sulfotransferase 2 family. It is localized to the golgi membrane, and catalyzes the transfer of sulfate to position 4 of the N-acetylgalactosamine (GalNAc) residue of chondroitin. Chondroitin sulfate constitutes the predominant proteoglycan present in cartilage, and is distributed on the surfaces of many cells and extracellular matrices. A chromosomal translocation involving this gene and IgH, t(12;14)(q23;q32), has been reported in a patient with B-cell chronic lymphocytic leukemia. Alternatively spliced transcript variants encoding different isoforms have been found for this gene. [provided by RefSeq, Aug 2011]
Cytogenetic Location
12q23.3
UCSC Genome Browser
View 12q23.3 on the UCSC genome browser
OMIM
610128
Ensembl
ENSG00000171310
UniProt/Swiss-Prot
A0A024RBL0_HUMAN
Entrez Gene
50515
UniGene
17569
1000 Genomes
1000 Genomes

Homologs in model organisms

Danio rerio
chst11
Drosophila melanogaster
CG4826
Mus musculus
Chst11
Rattus norvegicus
Chst11

Studies (1)

Significant/Non-significant: 1/0

Longevity Association
Significant
Population
American (Caucasian)
Study Design
Genome-wide association study in 801 centenarians and 914 healthy controls
Conclusions
281 SNPs were found to discriminate between cases and controls
Indentifier
rs1922263
Reference