LongevityMap Gene

Gene details

HGNC symbol
CFLAR 
Aliases
CASH; FLIP; MRIT; CLARP; FLAME; Casper; FLAME1; c-FLIP; FLAME-1; I-FLICE; c-FLIPL; c-FLIPR; c-FLIPS; CASP8AP1 
Common name
CASP8 and FADD like apoptosis regulator 
Description
The protein encoded by this gene is a regulator of apoptosis and is structurally similar to caspase-8. However, the encoded protein lacks caspase activity and appears to be itself cleaved into two peptides by caspase-8. Several transcript variants encoding different isoforms have been found for this gene, and partial evidence for several more variants exists. [provided by RefSeq, Feb 2011]
Cytogenetic Location
2q33.1
UCSC Genome Browser
View 2q33.1 on the UCSC genome browser
OMIM
603599
Ensembl
ENSG00000003402
UniProt/Swiss-Prot
A0A024R3Y3_HUMAN
Entrez Gene
8837
UniGene
390736
1000 Genomes
1000 Genomes

Homologs in model organisms

Danio rerio
cflar
Mus musculus
Cflar
Rattus norvegicus
Cflar

Studies (1)

Significant/Non-significant: 0/1

Longevity Association
Non-significant
Population
Italian
Study Design
Genome-wide association study on 410 long-living individuals (age range, 90–109 years) and 553 young control individuals (age range, 18–48 years) using 318,237 SNPs. An independent population with 116 long-lived individuals and 160 controls was used for replication purposes.
Conclusions
A total of 67 SNPs were identified with an indication of potentially being associated with longevity (p < 1 × 10−4), though 66 were not further validated
Indentifier
rs7583529
Reference