LongevityMap Gene

Gene details

HGNC symbol
CELSR2 
Aliases
EGFL2; MEGF3; ADGRC2; CDHF10; Flamingo1 
Common name
cadherin EGF LAG seven-pass G-type receptor 2 
Description
The protein encoded by this gene is a member of the flamingo subfamily, part of the cadherin superfamily. The flamingo subfamily consists of nonclassic-type cadherins; a subpopulation that does not interact with catenins. The flamingo cadherins are located at the plasma membrane and have nine cadherin domains, seven epidermal growth factor-like repeats and two laminin A G-type repeats in their ectodomain. They also have seven transmembrane domains, a characteristic unique to this subfamily. It is postulated that these proteins are receptors involved in contact-mediated communication, with cadherin domains acting as homophilic binding regions and the EGF-like domains involved in cell adhesion and receptor-ligand interactions. The specific function of this particular member has not been determined. [provided by RefSeq, Jul 2008]
Cytogenetic Location
1p13.3
UCSC Genome Browser
View 1p13.3 on the UCSC genome browser
OMIM
604265
Ensembl
ENSG00000143126
UniProt/Swiss-Prot
CELR2_HUMAN
Entrez Gene
1952
UniGene
57652
1000 Genomes
1000 Genomes

Homologs in model organisms

Mus musculus
Celsr2
Rattus norvegicus
Celsr2

Studies (1)

Significant/Non-significant: 0/1

Longevity Association
Non-significant
Population
Dutch
Study Design
A set of alleles associated with age-related diseases was tested for association with human longevity in 723 nonagenarian siblings and 721 unrelated younger controls plus 979 singleton individuals >85 years of age and 1,167 younger controls
Conclusions
No differences were observed in disease risk allele frequency between long-lived individuals and controls. No individual allele was significantly associated with survival to old age after controlling for multiple testing.
Indentifier
rs646776
Reference