LongevityMap Gene

Gene details

HGNC symbol
CDKN2B 
Aliases
P15; MTS2; TP15; CDK4I; INK4B; p15INK4b 
Common name
cyclin dependent kinase inhibitor 2B 
Description
This gene lies adjacent to the tumor suppressor gene CDKN2A in a region that is frequently mutated and deleted in a wide variety of tumors. This gene encodes a cyclin-dependent kinase inhibitor, which forms a complex with CDK4 or CDK6, and prevents the activation of the CDK kinases, thus the encoded protein functions as a cell growth regulator that controls cell cycle G1 progression. The expression of this gene was found to be dramatically induced by TGF beta, which suggested its role in the TGF beta induced growth inhibition. Two alternatively spliced transcript variants of this gene, which encode distinct proteins, have been reported. [provided by RefSeq, Jul 2008]
Cytogenetic Location
9p21.3
UCSC Genome Browser
View 9p21.3 on the UCSC genome browser
OMIM
600431
Ensembl
ENSG00000147883
UniProt/Swiss-Prot
CDN2B_HUMAN
Entrez Gene
1030
UniGene
72901
1000 Genomes
1000 Genomes

Homologs in model organisms

Danio rerio
LOC100329528
Mus musculus
Cdkn2b
Rattus norvegicus
Cdkn2b

In other databases

GenAge human genes
  • This gene is present as CDKN2B
CellAge
  • This gene is present as CDKN2B

Studies (1)

Significant/Non-significant: 1/0

Longevity Association
Significant
Population
American (Caucasian)
Study Design
Genome-wide association study in 801 centenarians and 914 healthy controls
Conclusions
281 SNPs were found to discriminate between cases and controls
Indentifier
rs1063192
Reference