LongevityMap Gene

Gene details

HGNC symbol
CDKN2A 
Aliases
ARF; MLM; P14; P16; P19; CMM2; INK4; MTS1; TP16; CDK4I; CDKN2; INK4A; MTS-1; P14ARF; P19ARF; P16INK4; P16INK4A; P16-INK4A 
Common name
cyclin dependent kinase inhibitor 2A 
Description
This gene generates several transcript variants which differ in their first exons. At least three alternatively spliced variants encoding distinct proteins have been reported, two of which encode structurally related isoforms known to function as inhibitors of CDK4 kinase. The remaining transcript includes an alternate first exon located 20 Kb upstream of the remainder of the gene; this transcript contains an alternate open reading frame (ARF) that specifies a protein which is structurally unrelated to the products of the other variants. This ARF product functions as a stabilizer of the tumor suppressor protein p53 as it can interact with, and sequester, the E3 ubiquitin-protein ligase MDM2, a protein responsible for the degradation of p53. In spite of the structural and functional differences, the CDK inhibitor isoforms and the ARF product encoded by this gene, through the regulatory roles of CDK4 and p53 in cell cycle G1 progression, share a common functionality in cell cycle G1 control. This gene is frequently mutated or deleted in a wide variety of tumors, and is known to be an important tumor suppressor gene. [provided by RefSeq, Sep 2012]
Cytogenetic Location
9p21.3
UCSC Genome Browser
View 9p21.3 on the UCSC genome browser
OMIM
600160
Ensembl
ENSG00000147889
UniProt/Swiss-Prot
ARF_HUMAN
Entrez Gene
1029
UniGene
512599
1000 Genomes
1000 Genomes

Homologs in model organisms

No homologs found

In other databases

GenAge human genes
  • This gene is present as CDKN2A
CellAge
  • This gene is present as CDKN2A

Studies (1)

Significant/Non-significant: 0/1

Longevity Association
Non-significant
Population
Italian (Southern)
Study Design
A two-stage case-control study was performed to identify the association between longevity and variation of in homeostasis regulation pathway genes. 317 SNPs in 104 genes were analyzed in 78 cases (≥90 years, median age 98 years, 42 females) and 71 controls (<90 years, median age 67 years, 32 females) in stage 1. Then, 31 candidate SNPs identified in stage 1 (π markers = 0.1) were analyzed in an independent sample composed by 288 cases (≥90 years, median age 92 years, 163 females) and 554 controls (<90 years, median age 67 years, 277 females).
Conclusions
After adjustment for multiple testing, no significant association was identified between various SNPs and longevity.
Indentifier
rs3088440
Reference