LongevityMap Gene

Gene details

HGNC symbol
CDKN1B 
Aliases
KIP1; MEN4; CDKN4; MEN1B; P27KIP1 
Common name
cyclin dependent kinase inhibitor 1B 
Description
This gene encodes a cyclin-dependent kinase inhibitor, which shares a limited similarity with CDK inhibitor CDKN1A/p21. The encoded protein binds to and prevents the activation of cyclin E-CDK2 or cyclin D-CDK4 complexes, and thus controls the cell cycle progression at G1. The degradation of this protein, which is triggered by its CDK dependent phosphorylation and subsequent ubiquitination by SCF complexes, is required for the cellular transition from quiescence to the proliferative state. Mutations in this gene are associated with multiple endocrine neoplasia type IV (MEN4). [provided by RefSeq, Apr 2014]
Cytogenetic Location
12p13.1
UCSC Genome Browser
View 12p13.1 on the UCSC genome browser
OMIM
600778
Ensembl
ENSG00000111276
UniProt/Swiss-Prot
CDN1B_HUMAN
Entrez Gene
1027
UniGene
238990
1000 Genomes
1000 Genomes

Homologs in model organisms

Caenorhabditis elegans
cki-2
Danio rerio
cdkn1ba
Mus musculus
Cdkn1b
Rattus norvegicus
Cdkn1b

In other databases

CellAge
  • This gene is present as CDKN1B

Studies (1)

Significant/Non-significant: 0/1

Longevity Association
Non-significant
Population
Italian (Southern)
Study Design
A two-stage case-control study was performed to identify the association between longevity and variation of in homeostasis regulation pathway genes. 317 SNPs in 104 genes were analyzed in 78 cases (≥90 years, median age 98 years, 42 females) and 71 controls (<90 years, median age 67 years, 32 females) in stage 1. Then, 31 candidate SNPs identified in stage 1 (π markers = 0.1) were analyzed in an independent sample composed by 288 cases (≥90 years, median age 92 years, 163 females) and 554 controls (<90 years, median age 67 years, 277 females).
Conclusions
After adjustment for multiple testing, no significant association was identified between various SNPs and longevity.
Indentifier
rs34330
Reference