LongevityMap Gene

Gene details

HGNC symbol
CDKN1A 
Aliases
P21; CIP1; SDI1; WAF1; CAP20; CDKN1; MDA-6; p21CIP1 
Common name
cyclin dependent kinase inhibitor 1A 
Description
This gene encodes a potent cyclin-dependent kinase inhibitor. The encoded protein binds to and inhibits the activity of cyclin-cyclin-dependent kinase2 or -cyclin-dependent kinase4 complexes, and thus functions as a regulator of cell cycle progression at G1. The expression of this gene is tightly controlled by the tumor suppressor protein p53, through which this protein mediates the p53-dependent cell cycle G1 phase arrest in response to a variety of stress stimuli. This protein can interact with proliferating cell nuclear antigen, a DNA polymerase accessory factor, and plays a regulatory role in S phase DNA replication and DNA damage repair. This protein was reported to be specifically cleaved by CASP3-like caspases, which thus leads to a dramatic activation of cyclin-dependent kinase2, and may be instrumental in the execution of apoptosis following caspase activation. Mice that lack this gene have the ability to regenerate damaged or missing tissue. Multiple alternatively spliced variants have been found for this gene. [provided by RefSeq, Sep 2015]
Cytogenetic Location
6p21.2
UCSC Genome Browser
View 6p21.2 on the UCSC genome browser
OMIM
116899
Ensembl
ENSG00000124762
UniProt/Swiss-Prot
A0A024RCX5_HUMAN
Entrez Gene
1026
UniGene
370771
1000 Genomes
1000 Genomes

Homologs in model organisms

Danio rerio
cdkn1a
Mus musculus
Cdkn1a
Rattus norvegicus
Cdkn1a

In other databases

GenAge model organism genes
  • A homolog of this gene for Mus musculus is present as Cdkn1a
GenAge human genes
  • This gene is present as CDKN1A
CellAge
  • This gene is present as CDKN1A

Studies (2)

Significant/Non-significant: 1/1

Study 1

Longevity Association
Significant
Population
Italian
Study Design
30 SNPs were identified by sequencing the promoter and exons of p21 in ten individuals over 90 years old. Then the frequency of 41 p21 SNPs between 184 centenarians and 184 younger subjects in the Italian population were compared.
Conclusions
Rare alleles of two exon-derived SNPs, rs1801270 and rs1059234, were significantly under-represented among the centenarians; no significant differences were found for 39 non-exonic SNPs
Indentifier
rs1801270
Reference

    Study 2

    Longevity Association
    Non-significant
    Population
    Italian
    Study Design
    30 SNPs were identified by sequencing the promoter and exons of p21 in ten individuals over 90 years old. Then the frequency of 41 p21 SNPs between 184 centenarians and 184 younger subjects in the Italian population were compared.
    Conclusions
    Rare alleles of two exon-derived SNPs, rs1801270 and rs1059234, were significantly under-represented among the centenarians; no significant differences were found for 39 non-exonic SNPs
    Indentifier
    rs4714003
    Reference