LongevityMap Gene

Gene details

HGNC symbol
CDK6 
Aliases
MCPH12; PLSTIRE 
Common name
cyclin dependent kinase 6 
Description
The protein encoded by this gene is a member of the cyclin-dependent protein kinase (CDK) family. CDK family members are highly similar to the gene products of Saccharomyces cerevisiae cdc28, and Schizosaccharomyces pombe cdc2, and are known to be important regulators of cell cycle progression. This kinase is a catalytic subunit of the protein kinase complex that is important for cell cycle G1 phase progression and G1/S transition. The activity of this kinase first appears in mid-G1 phase, which is controlled by the regulatory subunits including D-type cyclins and members of INK4 family of CDK inhibitors. This kinase, as well as CDK4, has been shown to phosphorylate, and thus regulate the activity of, tumor suppressor protein Rb. Expression of this gene is up-regulated in some types of cancer. Multiple alternatively spliced variants, encoding the same protein, have been identified. [provided by RefSeq, Nov 2009]
Cytogenetic Location
7q21.2
UCSC Genome Browser
View 7q21.2 on the UCSC genome browser
OMIM
603368
Ensembl
ENSG00000105810
UniProt/Swiss-Prot
CDK6_HUMAN
Entrez Gene
1021
UniGene
119882
1000 Genomes
1000 Genomes

Homologs in model organisms

Danio rerio
cdk6
Mus musculus
Cdk6
Rattus norvegicus
Cdk6

In other databases

CellAge
  • This gene is present as CDK6

Studies (1)

Significant/Non-significant: 1/0

Longevity Association
Significant
Population
American (Caucasian)
Study Design
Genome-wide association study in 801 centenarians and 914 healthy controls
Conclusions
281 SNPs were found to discriminate between cases and controls
Indentifier
rs4729049
Reference