LongevityMap Gene

Gene details

HGNC symbol
CDK14 
Aliases
PFTK1; PFTAIRE1 
Common name
cyclin dependent kinase 14 
Description
PFTK1 is a member of the CDC2 (MIM 116940)-related protein kinase family (Yang and Chen, 2001 [PubMed 11313143]).[supplied by OMIM, Mar 2008]
Cytogenetic Location
7q21.13
UCSC Genome Browser
View 7q21.13 on the UCSC genome browser
OMIM
610679
Ensembl
ENSG00000058091
UniProt/Swiss-Prot
B4DK59_HUMAN
Entrez Gene
5218
UniGene
258576
1000 Genomes
1000 Genomes

Homologs in model organisms

Danio rerio
zgc:172096
Drosophila melanogaster
Eip63E
Mus musculus
Cdk14
Rattus norvegicus
Cdk14

Studies (1)

Significant/Non-significant: 1/0

Longevity Association
Significant
Population
American (Caucasian)
Study Design
Genome-wide association study in 801 centenarians and 914 healthy controls
Conclusions
281 SNPs were found to discriminate between cases and controls
Indentifier
rs7800926
Reference