LongevityMap Gene

Gene details

HGNC symbol
CDK10 
Aliases
PISSLRE 
Common name
cyclin dependent kinase 10 
Description
The protein encoded by this gene belongs to the CDK subfamily of the Ser/Thr protein kinase family. The CDK subfamily members are highly similar to the gene products of S. cerevisiae cdc28, and S. pombe cdc2, and are known to be essential for cell cycle progression. This kinase has been shown to play a role in cellular proliferation and its function is limited to cell cycle G2-M phase. Multiple transcript variants encoding different isoforms have been found for this gene. [provided by RefSeq, May 2009]
Cytogenetic Location
16q24.3
UCSC Genome Browser
View 16q24.3 on the UCSC genome browser
OMIM
603464
Ensembl
ENSG00000185324
UniProt/Swiss-Prot
B7Z537_HUMAN
Entrez Gene
8558
UniGene
699177
1000 Genomes
1000 Genomes

Homologs in model organisms

Danio rerio
cdk10
Drosophila melanogaster
cdc2rk
Mus musculus
Cdk10
Rattus norvegicus
Cdk10

Studies (1)

Significant/Non-significant: 0/1

Longevity Association
Non-significant
Population
Korean
Study Design
463 biomarkers in 176 disease associated genes were examined in 137 long lived individuals (>90 y, 59.1% female, 96.73 ± 3.97 y) and 213 young controls (12-14 y, 39.4% female, 12.93 ± 0.80)
Conclusions
Associations between several genes and longevity were detected at a P-value less than 0.01, though most were not significant after correcting for multiple hypothesis testing
Indentifier
rs2075880
Reference