LongevityMap Gene

Gene details

HGNC symbol
CD33 
Aliases
p67; SIGLEC3; SIGLEC-3 
Common name
CD33 molecule 
Description
Cytogenetic Location
19q13.41
UCSC Genome Browser
View 19q13.41 on the UCSC genome browser
OMIM
159590
Ensembl
ENSG00000105383
UniProt/Swiss-Prot
CD33_HUMAN
Entrez Gene
945
UniGene
83731
1000 Genomes
1000 Genomes

Homologs in model organisms

No homologs found

Studies (1)

Significant/Non-significant: 0/1

Longevity Association
Non-significant
Population
American, English, Irish
Study Design
10 late-onset Alzheimer's disease genes were tested for association with human aging in the dataset (1385 samples with documented age at death, age range: 58–108 years; mean age at death: 80.2 years) using the most significant SNPs found in the previous studies. A set of 41 tentative SNPs span the genome were identified in this study.
Conclusions
Apart APOE, no variants appeared to be associated with aging with a genome-wide level of significance
Indentifier
rs3865444
Reference