LongevityMap Gene

Gene details

HGNC symbol
CCR5 
Aliases
CKR5; CCR-5; CD195; CKR-5; CCCKR5; CMKBR5; IDDM22; CC-CKR-5 
Common name
C-C motif chemokine receptor 5 (gene/pseudogene) 
Description
This gene encodes a member of the beta chemokine receptor family, which is predicted to be a seven transmembrane protein similar to G protein-coupled receptors. This protein is expressed by T cells and macrophages, and is known to be an important co-receptor for macrophage-tropic virus, including HIV, to enter host cells. Defective alleles of this gene have been associated with the HIV infection resistance. The ligands of this receptor include monocyte chemoattractant protein 2 (MCP-2), macrophage inflammatory protein 1 alpha (MIP-1 alpha), macrophage inflammatory protein 1 beta (MIP-1 beta) and regulated on activation normal T expressed and secreted protein (RANTES). Expression of this gene was also detected in a promyeloblastic cell line, suggesting that this protein may play a role in granulocyte lineage proliferation and differentiation. This gene is located at the chemokine receptor gene cluster region. An allelic polymorphism in this gene results in both functional and non-functional alleles; the reference genome represents the functional allele. Two transcript variants encoding the same protein have been found for this gene. [provided by RefSeq, Jul 2015]
Cytogenetic Location
3p21.31
UCSC Genome Browser
View 3p21.31 on the UCSC genome browser
OMIM
601373
Ensembl
ENSG00000160791
UniProt/Swiss-Prot
CCR5_HUMAN
Entrez Gene
1234
UniGene
450802
1000 Genomes
1000 Genomes

Homologs in model organisms

Mus musculus
Ccr5
Rattus norvegicus
Ccr5

Studies (1)

Significant/Non-significant: 0/1

Longevity Association
Non-significant
Population
Spanish
Study Design
Three polymorphisms in inflammation-related genes RANTES and CCR5 were studied in 104 elderly and 110 controls
Conclusions
CCR5 polymorphism rs333 was not significantly different between elderly and controls
Indentifier
rs333
Reference