LongevityMap Gene

Gene details

HGNC symbol
CCND1 
Aliases
BCL1; PRAD1; U21B31; D11S287E 
Common name
cyclin D1 
Description
The protein encoded by this gene belongs to the highly conserved cyclin family, whose members are characterized by a dramatic periodicity in protein abundance throughout the cell cycle. Cyclins function as regulators of CDK kinases. Different cyclins exhibit distinct expression and degradation patterns which contribute to the temporal coordination of each mitotic event. This cyclin forms a complex with and functions as a regulatory subunit of CDK4 or CDK6, whose activity is required for cell cycle G1/S transition. This protein has been shown to interact with tumor suppressor protein Rb and the expression of this gene is regulated positively by Rb. Mutations, amplification and overexpression of this gene, which alters cell cycle progression, are observed frequently in a variety of tumors and may contribute to tumorigenesis. [provided by RefSeq, Jul 2008]
Cytogenetic Location
11q13.3
UCSC Genome Browser
View 11q13.3 on the UCSC genome browser
OMIM
168461
Ensembl
ENSG00000110092
UniProt/Swiss-Prot
CCND1_HUMAN
Entrez Gene
595
UniGene
523852
1000 Genomes
1000 Genomes

Homologs in model organisms

Danio rerio
ccnd1
Mus musculus
Ccnd1
Rattus norvegicus
Ccnd1

In other databases

CellAge
  • This gene is present as CCND1

Studies (1)

Significant/Non-significant: 0/1

Longevity Association
Non-significant
Population
Italian (Southern)
Study Design
A two-stage case-control study was performed to identify the association between longevity and variation of in homeostasis regulation pathway genes. 317 SNPs in 104 genes were analyzed in 78 cases (≥90 years, median age 98 years, 42 females) and 71 controls (<90 years, median age 67 years, 32 females) in stage 1. Then, 31 candidate SNPs identified in stage 1 (π markers = 0.1) were analyzed in an independent sample composed by 288 cases (≥90 years, median age 92 years, 163 females) and 554 controls (<90 years, median age 67 years, 277 females).
Conclusions
After adjustment for multiple testing, no significant association was identified between various SNPs and longevity.
Indentifier
rs649392
Reference