LongevityMap Gene

Gene details

HGNC symbol
CCL5 
Aliases
SISd; eoCP; SCYA5; RANTES; TCP228; D17S136E; SIS-delta 
Common name
C-C motif chemokine ligand 5 
Description
This gene is one of several chemokine genes clustered on the q-arm of chromosome 17. Chemokines form a superfamily of secreted proteins involved in immunoregulatory and inflammatory processes. The superfamily is divided into four subfamilies based on the arrangement of the N-terminal cysteine residues of the mature peptide. This chemokine, a member of the CC subfamily, functions as a chemoattractant for blood monocytes, memory T helper cells and eosinophils. It causes the release of histamine from basophils and activates eosinophils. This cytokine is one of the major HIV-suppressive factors produced by CD8+ cells. It functions as one of the natural ligands for the chemokine receptor chemokine (C-C motif) receptor 5 (CCR5), and it suppresses in vitro replication of the R5 strains of HIV-1, which use CCR5 as a coreceptor. Alternative splicing results in multiple transcript variants that encode different isoforms. [provided by RefSeq, Jul 2013]
Cytogenetic Location
17q12
UCSC Genome Browser
View 17q12 on the UCSC genome browser
OMIM
187011
Ensembl
ENSG00000271503
UniProt/Swiss-Prot
CCL5_HUMAN
Entrez Gene
6352
UniGene
514821
1000 Genomes
1000 Genomes

Homologs in model organisms

Mus musculus
Ccl5
Rattus norvegicus
Ccl5

Studies (1)

Significant/Non-significant: 1/0

Longevity Association
Significant
Population
Spanish
Study Design
Three polymorphisms in inflammation-related genes RANTES and CCR5 were studied in 104 elderly and 110 controls
Conclusions
Only RANTES Int1.1T/C (rs2280789) was significantly different between elderly and controls. RANTES -403G allele (rs2107538) was less frequent in elderly males. RANTES -403A-Int1.1T haplotype was overrepresented in elderly males and RANTES -403G-Int1.1C was overrepresented in elderly females.
Indentifier
rs2107538
Reference