LongevityMap Gene

Gene details

HGNC symbol
CCDC192 
Aliases
LINC01183 
Common name
coiled-coil domain containing 192 
Description
Cytogenetic Location
5q23.2-q23.3
UCSC Genome Browser
View 5q23.2-q23.3 on the UCSC genome browser
OMIM
Ensembl
ENSG00000230561
UniProt/Swiss-Prot
CC192_HUMAN
Entrez Gene
728586
UniGene
582532
1000 Genomes
1000 Genomes

Homologs in model organisms

No homologs found

Studies (1)

Significant/Non-significant: 0/1

Longevity Association
Non-significant
Population
Dutch
Study Design
Genome-wide association study in 403 unrelated nonagenarians from long-living families and 1670 younger controls. Strongest candidates were then investigated in a meta-analysis of 4149 nonagenarian cases and 7582 younger controls.
Conclusions
No SNP reached significance in the GWAS but 62 SNPs, many in genes, had an indicative association with survival into old age. Of these 62 SNPs then studied in the meta-analysis, 61 were not significant.
Indentifier
rs1421746
Reference