LongevityMap Gene

Gene details

HGNC symbol
CASP5 
Aliases
ICH-3; ICEREL-III; ICE(rel)III 
Common name
caspase 5 
Description
This gene encodes a member of the cysteine-aspartic acid protease (caspase) family. Sequential activation of caspases plays a central role in the execution-phase of cell apoptosis. Caspases exist as inactive proenzymes which undergo proteolytic processing at conserved aspartic residues to produce two subunits, large and small, that dimerize to form the active enzyme. Overexpression of the active form of this enzyme induces apoptosis in fibroblasts. Max, a central component of the Myc/Max/Mad transcription regulation network important for cell growth, differentiation, and apoptosis, is cleaved by this protein; this process requires Fas-mediated dephosphorylation of Max. The expression of this gene is regulated by interferon-gamma and lipopolysaccharide. Alternatively spliced transcript variants have been identified for this gene. [provided by RefSeq, Aug 2010]
Cytogenetic Location
11q22.3
UCSC Genome Browser
View 11q22.3 on the UCSC genome browser
OMIM
602665
Ensembl
ENSG00000137757
UniProt/Swiss-Prot
CASP5_HUMAN
Entrez Gene
838
UniGene
213327
1000 Genomes
1000 Genomes

Homologs in model organisms

Mus musculus
Casp4
Rattus norvegicus
Casp4

Studies (1)

Significant/Non-significant: 1/0

Longevity Association
Significant
Population
Russian
Study Design
510 subjects were analyzed for the genotype distribution of CASP5 Ala90Thr polymorphism.
Conclusions
Heterozygosity for CASP5 Ala90Thr polymorphism was negatively associated with life expectancy.
Indentifier
rs507879
Reference