LongevityMap Gene

Gene details

HGNC symbol
CASC8 
Aliases
CARLo-1; LINC00860 
Common name
cancer susceptibility 8 (non-protein coding) 
Description
Cytogenetic Location
8q24.21
UCSC Genome Browser
View 8q24.21 on the UCSC genome browser
OMIM
Ensembl
ENSG00000246228
UniProt/Swiss-Prot
Entrez Gene
727677
UniGene
673248
1000 Genomes
1000 Genomes

Homologs in model organisms

No homologs found

Studies (1)

Significant/Non-significant: 0/1

Longevity Association
Non-significant
Population
Dutch
Study Design
A set of alleles associated with age-related diseases was tested for association with human longevity in 723 nonagenarian siblings and 721 unrelated younger controls plus 979 singleton individuals >85 years of age and 1,167 younger controls
Conclusions
No differences were observed in disease risk allele frequency between long-lived individuals and controls. No individual allele was significantly associated with survival to old age after controlling for multiple testing.
Indentifier
rs7014346
Reference