LongevityMap Gene

Gene details

HGNC symbol
CASC21 
Aliases
CARLo-2; LINC01244 
Common name
cancer susceptibility 21 (non-protein coding) 
Description
Cytogenetic Location
8q24.21
UCSC Genome Browser
View 8q24.21 on the UCSC genome browser
OMIM
Ensembl
UniProt/Swiss-Prot
Entrez Gene
103021164
UniGene
571531
1000 Genomes
1000 Genomes

Homologs in model organisms

No homologs found

Studies (1)

Significant/Non-significant: 0/1

Longevity Association
Non-significant
Population
Dutch
Study Design
Genome-wide association study in 403 unrelated nonagenarians from long-living families and 1670 younger controls. Strongest candidates were then investigated in a meta-analysis of 4149 nonagenarian cases and 7582 younger controls.
Conclusions
No SNP reached significance in the GWAS but 62 SNPs, many in genes, had an indicative association with survival into old age. Of these 62 SNPs then studied in the meta-analysis, 61 were not significant.
Indentifier
rs11776260
Reference