LongevityMap Gene

Gene details

HGNC symbol
CARMIL2 
Aliases
RLTPR; LRRC16C; CARMIL2b 
Common name
capping protein regulator and myosin 1 linker 2 
Description
Cytogenetic Location
16q22.1
UCSC Genome Browser
View 16q22.1 on the UCSC genome browser
OMIM
610859
Ensembl
ENSG00000159753
UniProt/Swiss-Prot
CARL2_HUMAN
Entrez Gene
146206
UniGene
611432
1000 Genomes
1000 Genomes

Homologs in model organisms

Caenorhabditis elegans
crml-1
Danio rerio
si:dkey-6e12.3
Mus musculus
Rltpr
Rattus norvegicus
RGD1562390

Studies (1)

Significant/Non-significant: 0/1

Longevity Association
Non-significant
Population
Danish
Study Design
592 SNPs from 77 genes involved in nine sub-processes were analyzed in 1089 long-lived and 736 middle-aged Danes. Then, a replicated study was carried out in a German cohort.
Conclusions
The results did not remain significant after correction. The findings drawn from the Danish cohort were not replicated in German samples.
Indentifier
rs6979
Reference