LongevityMap Gene

Gene details

HGNC symbol
CAMTA1 
Aliases
CANPMR 
Common name
calmodulin binding transcription activator 1 
Description
The protein encoded by this gene contains a CG1 DNA-binding domain, a transcription factor immunoglobulin domain, ankyrin repeats, and calmodulin-binding IQ motifs. The encoded protein is thought to be a transcription factor and may be a tumor suppressor. However, a translocation event is sometimes observed between this gene and the WWTR1 gene, with the resulting WWTR1-CAMTA1 oncoprotein leading to epithelioid hemangioendothelioma, a malignant vascular cancer. [provided by RefSeq, Mar 2017]
Cytogenetic Location
1p36.31-p36.23
UCSC Genome Browser
View 1p36.31-p36.23 on the UCSC genome browser
OMIM
611501
Ensembl
ENSG00000171735
UniProt/Swiss-Prot
CMTA1_HUMAN
Entrez Gene
23261
UniGene
397705
1000 Genomes
1000 Genomes

Homologs in model organisms

Danio rerio
camta1a
Mus musculus
Camta1
Rattus norvegicus
Camta1

Studies (1)

Significant/Non-significant: 1/0

Longevity Association
Significant
Population
American (Caucasian)
Study Design
Genome-wide association study in 801 centenarians and 914 healthy controls
Conclusions
281 SNPs were found to discriminate between cases and controls
Indentifier
rs2032563
Reference