LongevityMap Gene

Gene details

HGNC symbol
CAMK4 
Aliases
caMK; CaMK; IV; CaMK-GR 
Common name
calcium/calmodulin dependent protein kinase IV 
Description
The product of this gene belongs to the serine/threonine protein kinase family, and to the Ca(2+)/calmodulin-dependent protein kinase subfamily. This enzyme is a multifunctional serine/threonine protein kinase with limited tissue distribution, that has been implicated in transcriptional regulation in lymphocytes, neurons and male germ cells. [provided by RefSeq, Jul 2008]
Cytogenetic Location
5q22.1
UCSC Genome Browser
View 5q22.1 on the UCSC genome browser
OMIM
114080
Ensembl
ENSG00000152495
UniProt/Swiss-Prot
KCC4_HUMAN
Entrez Gene
814
UniGene
438801
1000 Genomes
1000 Genomes

Homologs in model organisms

Danio rerio
camk4
Mus musculus
Camk4
Rattus norvegicus
Camk4
Saccharomyces cerevisiae
CMK2

Studies (1)

Significant/Non-significant: 1/0

Longevity Association
Significant
Population
Italian
Study Design
Genome-wide association study on 410 long-living individuals (age range, 90–109 years) and 553 young control individuals (age range, 18–48 years) using 318,237 SNPs. An independent population with 116 long-lived individuals and 160 controls was used for replication purposes.
Conclusions
Of 67 SNPs identified with an indication of potentially being associated with longevity (p < 1 × 10−4), rs10491334 (in CAMKIV) was further tested in the independent population and a significant association found
Indentifier
rs10491334
Reference