LongevityMap Gene

Gene details

HGNC symbol
CAMK1 
Aliases
CAMKI 
Common name
calcium/calmodulin dependent protein kinase I 
Description
Calcium/calmodulin-dependent protein kinase I is expressed in many tissues and is a component of a calmodulin-dependent protein kinase cascade. Calcium/calmodulin directly activates calcium/calmodulin-dependent protein kinase I by binding to the enzyme and indirectly promotes the phosphorylation and synergistic activation of the enzyme by calcium/calmodulin-dependent protein kinase I kinase. [provided by RefSeq, Jul 2008]
Cytogenetic Location
3p25.3
UCSC Genome Browser
View 3p25.3 on the UCSC genome browser
OMIM
604998
Ensembl
ENSG00000134072
UniProt/Swiss-Prot
B0YIY3_HUMAN
Entrez Gene
8536
UniGene
434875
1000 Genomes
1000 Genomes

Homologs in model organisms

Danio rerio
LOC555945
Mus musculus
Camk1
Rattus norvegicus
Camk1

Studies (1)

Significant/Non-significant: 0/1

Longevity Association
Non-significant
Population
Danish
Study Design
592 SNPs from 77 genes involved in nine sub-processes were analyzed in 1089 long-lived and 736 middle-aged Danes. Then, a replicated study was carried out in a German cohort.
Conclusions
The results did not remain significant after correction. The findings drawn from the Danish cohort were not replicated in German samples.
Indentifier
rs17252807
Reference