LongevityMap Gene

Gene details

HGNC symbol
CADM1 
Aliases
BL2; ST17; IGSF4; NECL2; RA175; TSLC1; IGSF4A; Necl-2; SYNCAM; sgIGSF; sTSLC-1; synCAM1 
Common name
cell adhesion molecule 1 
Description
Cytogenetic Location
11q23.3
UCSC Genome Browser
View 11q23.3 on the UCSC genome browser
OMIM
605686
Ensembl
ENSG00000182985
UniProt/Swiss-Prot
A0A4Z1_HUMAN
Entrez Gene
23705
UniGene
370510
1000 Genomes
1000 Genomes

Homologs in model organisms

Danio rerio
cadm1b
Mus musculus
Cadm1
Rattus norvegicus
Cadm1

Studies (1)

Significant/Non-significant: 1/0

Longevity Association
Significant
Population
American (Caucasian)
Study Design
Genome-wide association study in 801 centenarians and 914 healthy controls
Conclusions
281 SNPs were found to discriminate between cases and controls
Indentifier
rs7127390
Reference