LongevityMap Gene

Gene details

HGNC symbol
C9orf3 
Aliases
APO; AP-O; AOPEP; ONPEP; C90RF3 
Common name
chromosome 9 open reading frame 3 
Description
This gene encodes a member of the M1 zinc aminopeptidase family. The encoded protein is a zinc-dependent metallopeptidase that catalyzes the removal of an amino acid from the amino terminus of a protein or peptide. This protein may play a role in the generation of angiotensin IV. Alternate splicing results in multiple transcript variants. [provided by RefSeq, Oct 2010]
Cytogenetic Location
9q22.32
UCSC Genome Browser
View 9q22.32 on the UCSC genome browser
OMIM
Ensembl
ENSG00000148120
UniProt/Swiss-Prot
AMPO_HUMAN
Entrez Gene
84909
UniGene
434253
1000 Genomes
1000 Genomes

Homologs in model organisms

Danio rerio
zgc:162939
Mus musculus
Aopep
Rattus norvegicus
Aopep

Studies (1)

Significant/Non-significant: 1/0

Longevity Association
Significant
Population
American (Caucasian)
Study Design
Genome-wide association study in 801 centenarians and 914 healthy controls
Conclusions
281 SNPs were found to discriminate between cases and controls
Indentifier
rs1867102
Reference