LongevityMap Gene

Gene details

HGNC symbol
C7orf50 
Aliases
YCR016W 
Common name
chromosome 7 open reading frame 50 
Description
Cytogenetic Location
7p22.3
UCSC Genome Browser
View 7p22.3 on the UCSC genome browser
OMIM
Ensembl
ENSG00000146540
UniProt/Swiss-Prot
CG050_HUMAN
Entrez Gene
84310
UniGene
653258
1000 Genomes
1000 Genomes

Homologs in model organisms

Danio rerio
LOC567594
Mus musculus
uncharacterized_Q9CX
Rattus norvegicus
uncharacterized_Q5I0
Saccharomyces cerevisiae
YCR016W

Studies (1)

Significant/Non-significant: 1/0

Longevity Association
Significant
Population
American (Caucasian)
Study Design
Genome-wide association study using 1,471 genotyped participants from the Framingham Heart Study, of which 1,173 individuals had known lifespans, plus 517 individuals from the Offspring cohort for validating connections between longevity and genetic variants
Conclusions
A total of 27 SNPs, including in CDH4, SVEP1, CACNA1C, CARS, STK24, C7orf50, PARVG, NCAM2, PPP2R2C, NLRC5, BTBD9, RAC2, TGFA, KIAA0649, ABCC4, CLSTN2, FAM19A5 and RUNX3, were identified at the intersection of various statistical procedures
Indentifier
rs10256972
Reference