LongevityMap Gene

Gene details

HGNC symbol
C3 
Aliases
ASP; C3a; C3b; AHUS5; ARMD9; CPAMD1; HEL-S-62p 
Common name
complement C3 
Description
Complement component C3 plays a central role in the activation of complement system. Its activation is required for both classical and alternative complement activation pathways. The encoded preproprotein is proteolytically processed to generate alpha and beta subunits that form the mature protein, which is then further processed to generate numerous peptide products. The C3a peptide, also known as the C3a anaphylatoxin, modulates inflammation and possesses antimicrobial activity. Mutations in this gene are associated with atypical hemolytic uremic syndrome and age-related macular degeneration in human patients. [provided by RefSeq, Nov 2015]
Cytogenetic Location
19p13.3
UCSC Genome Browser
View 19p13.3 on the UCSC genome browser
OMIM
120700
Ensembl
ENSG00000125730
UniProt/Swiss-Prot
B4DR57_HUMAN
Entrez Gene
718
UniGene
529053
1000 Genomes
1000 Genomes

Homologs in model organisms

Danio rerio
LOC100331428
Mus musculus
C3
Rattus norvegicus
C3

In other databases

GenAge microarray genes
  • This gene is present as C3

Studies (1)

Significant/Non-significant: 0/1

Longevity Association
Non-significant
Population
Italian
Study Design
C3 alleles were examined in healthy aged people (77 centenarians and 89 elderly subjects)
Conclusions
The frequencies of C3 alleles were similar in the studied cohorts
Indentifier
C3
Reference