LongevityMap Gene

Gene details

HGNC symbol
BTNL2 
Aliases
SS2; BTN7; BTL-II; HSBLMHC1 
Common name
butyrophilin like 2 
Description
Cytogenetic Location
6p21.32
UCSC Genome Browser
View 6p21.32 on the UCSC genome browser
OMIM
606000
Ensembl
ENSG00000204290
UniProt/Swiss-Prot
A0PJV4_HUMAN
Entrez Gene
56244
UniGene
534471
1000 Genomes
1000 Genomes

Homologs in model organisms

Danio rerio
LOC100332077
Mus musculus
Btnl2
Rattus norvegicus
Btnl2

Studies (1)

Significant/Non-significant: 1/0

Longevity Association
Significant
Population
American (Caucasian)
Study Design
Genome-wide association study in 801 centenarians and 914 healthy controls
Conclusions
281 SNPs were found to discriminate between cases and controls
Indentifier
rs3763305
Reference