LongevityMap Gene

Gene details

HGNC symbol
BTG3 
Aliases
ANA; TOB5; TOFA; APRO4; TOB55; ANA/BTG3 
Common name
BTG anti-proliferation factor 3 
Description
The protein encoded by this gene is a member of the BTG/Tob family. This family has structurally related proteins that appear to have antiproliferative properties. This encoded protein might play a role in neurogenesis in the central nervous system. Two transcript variants encoding different isoforms have been found for this gene. [provided by RefSeq, Aug 2008]
Cytogenetic Location
21q21.1
UCSC Genome Browser
View 21q21.1 on the UCSC genome browser
OMIM
605674
Ensembl
ENSG00000154640
UniProt/Swiss-Prot
BTG3_HUMAN
Entrez Gene
10950
UniGene
473420
1000 Genomes
1000 Genomes

Homologs in model organisms

Danio rerio
btg3
Mus musculus
Btg3
Rattus norvegicus
Btg3

In other databases

CellAge
  • This gene is present as BTG3

Studies (1)

Significant/Non-significant: 1/0

Longevity Association
Significant
Population
American (Caucasian)
Study Design
Genome-wide association study in 801 centenarians and 914 healthy controls
Conclusions
281 SNPs were found to discriminate between cases and controls
Indentifier
rs9977638
Reference