LongevityMap Gene

Gene details

HGNC symbol
BRPF1 
Aliases
BR140; IDDDFP 
Common name
bromodomain and PHD finger containing 1 
Description
This gene encodes a bromodomain, PHD finger and chromo/Tudor-related Pro-Trp-Trp-Pro (PWWP) domain containing protein. The encoded protein is a component of the MOZ/MORF histone acetyltransferase complexes which function as a transcriptional regulators. This protein binds to the catalytic MYST domains of the MOZ and MORF proteins and may play a role in stimulating acetyltransferase and transcriptional activity of the complex. Alternative splicing results in multiple transcript variants. [provided by RefSeq, Jan 2016]
Cytogenetic Location
3p25.3
UCSC Genome Browser
View 3p25.3 on the UCSC genome browser
OMIM
602410
Ensembl
ENSG00000156983
UniProt/Swiss-Prot
BRPF1_HUMAN
Entrez Gene
7862
UniGene
1004
1000 Genomes
1000 Genomes

Homologs in model organisms

Danio rerio
uncharacterized_H9GX
Mus musculus
Brpf1
Rattus norvegicus
Brpf1

Studies (1)

Significant/Non-significant: 0/1

Longevity Association
Non-significant
Population
Danish
Study Design
592 SNPs from 77 genes involved in nine sub-processes were analyzed in 1089 long-lived and 736 middle-aged Danes. Then, a replicated study was carried out in a German cohort.
Conclusions
The results did not remain significant after correction. The findings drawn from the Danish cohort were not replicated in German samples.
Indentifier
rs159153
Reference