LongevityMap Gene

Gene details

HGNC symbol
BRIP1 
Aliases
OF; BACH1; FANCJ 
Common name
BRCA1 interacting protein C-terminal helicase 1 
Description
The protein encoded by this gene is a member of the RecQ DEAH helicase family and interacts with the BRCT repeats of breast cancer, type 1 (BRCA1). The bound complex is important in the normal double-strand break repair function of breast cancer, type 1 (BRCA1). This gene may be a target of germline cancer-inducing mutations. [provided by RefSeq, Jul 2008]
Cytogenetic Location
17q23.2
UCSC Genome Browser
View 17q23.2 on the UCSC genome browser
OMIM
605882
Ensembl
ENSG00000136492
UniProt/Swiss-Prot
A0A024QZ45_HUMAN
Entrez Gene
83990
UniGene
128903
1000 Genomes
1000 Genomes

Homologs in model organisms

Caenorhabditis elegans
dog-1
Danio rerio
brip1
Mus musculus
Brip1

Studies (1)

Significant/Non-significant: 0/1

Longevity Association
Non-significant
Population
Danish
Study Design
592 SNPs from 77 genes involved in nine sub-processes were analyzed in 1089 long-lived and 736 middle-aged Danes. Then, a replicated study was carried out in a German cohort.
Conclusions
The results did not remain significant after correction. The findings drawn from the Danish cohort were not replicated in German samples.
Indentifier
rs4988357
Reference