LongevityMap Gene

Gene details

HGNC symbol
BIN2 
Aliases
BRAP-1 
Common name
bridging integrator 2 
Description
Cytogenetic Location
12q13.13
UCSC Genome Browser
View 12q13.13 on the UCSC genome browser
OMIM
605936
Ensembl
ENSG00000110934
UniProt/Swiss-Prot
A0A087X188_HUMAN
Entrez Gene
51411
UniGene
14770
1000 Genomes
1000 Genomes

Homologs in model organisms

Caenorhabditis elegans
amph-1
Danio rerio
bin2b
Mus musculus
Bin2
Rattus norvegicus
Bin2

Studies (1)

Significant/Non-significant: 0/1

Longevity Association
Non-significant
Population
European
Study Design
Meta-analysis of genome-wide association studies of survival and survival free of major disease or death. In total, there were 25,007 participants over 55 years of age and followed-up for over 10 years for mortality and over 8 years for event-free survival.
Conclusions
No SNP was significantly associated with mortality after correcting for multiple testing, but 14 independent SNPs were associated with time to death at a suggestive threshold
Indentifier
rs766903
Reference