LongevityMap Gene

Gene details

HGNC symbol
BAD 
Aliases
BBC2; BCL2L8 
Common name
BCL2 associated agonist of cell death 
Description
The protein encoded by this gene is a member of the BCL-2 family. BCL-2 family members are known to be regulators of programmed cell death. This protein positively regulates cell apoptosis by forming heterodimers with BCL-xL and BCL-2, and reversing their death repressor activity. Proapoptotic activity of this protein is regulated through its phosphorylation. Protein kinases AKT and MAP kinase, as well as protein phosphatase calcineurin were found to be involved in the regulation of this protein. Alternative splicing of this gene results in two transcript variants which encode the same isoform. [provided by RefSeq, Jul 2008]
Cytogenetic Location
11q13.1
UCSC Genome Browser
View 11q13.1 on the UCSC genome browser
OMIM
603167
Ensembl
ENSG00000002330
UniProt/Swiss-Prot
A0A024R562_HUMAN
Entrez Gene
572
UniGene
370254
1000 Genomes
1000 Genomes

Homologs in model organisms

Danio rerio
badb
Mus musculus
Bad
Rattus norvegicus
Bad

Studies (1)

Significant/Non-significant: 0/1

Longevity Association
Non-significant
Population
Italian (Southern)
Study Design
A two-stage case-control study was performed to identify the association between longevity and variation of in homeostasis regulation pathway genes. 317 SNPs in 104 genes were analyzed in 78 cases (≥90 years, median age 98 years, 42 females) and 71 controls (<90 years, median age 67 years, 32 females) in stage 1. Then, 31 candidate SNPs identified in stage 1 (π markers = 0.1) were analyzed in an independent sample composed by 288 cases (≥90 years, median age 92 years, 163 females) and 554 controls (<90 years, median age 67 years, 277 females).
Conclusions
After adjustment for multiple testing, no significant association was identified between various SNPs and longevity.
Indentifier
rs671976
Reference