LongevityMap Gene

Gene details

HGNC symbol
ATXN7L3B 
Aliases
lnc-SCA7 
Common name
ataxin 7 like 3B 
Description
Cytogenetic Location
12q21.1
UCSC Genome Browser
View 12q21.1 on the UCSC genome browser
OMIM
615579
Ensembl
ENSG00000253719
UniProt/Swiss-Prot
A7L3B_HUMAN
Entrez Gene
552889
UniGene
744849
1000 Genomes
1000 Genomes

Homologs in model organisms

Mus musculus
Atxn7l3b
Rattus norvegicus
Atxn7l3b

Studies (1)

Significant/Non-significant: 1/0

Longevity Association
Significant
Population
American (Caucasian)
Study Design
Genome-wide association study in 801 centenarians and 914 healthy controls
Conclusions
281 SNPs were found to discriminate between cases and controls
Indentifier
rs1389488
Reference