LongevityMap Gene

Gene details

HGNC symbol
ATP8 
Aliases
ATPase8; MTATP8 
Common name
ATP synthase F0 subunit 8 
Description
Cytogenetic Location
MT
UCSC Genome Browser
View MT on the UCSC genome browser
OMIM
516070
Ensembl
UniProt/Swiss-Prot
A6YYT8_HUMAN
Entrez Gene
4509
UniGene
1000 Genomes
1000 Genomes

Homologs in model organisms

Mus musculus
Mtatp8
Rattus norvegicus
Mt-atp8

Studies (1)

Significant/Non-significant: 1/0

Longevity Association
Significant
Population
Japanese
Study Design
11 Japanese centenarians and 43 controls were sequenced to identify the substitution differences between centenarians and controls. Then the identified variants were examined in 37 centenarians and 252 healthy controls.
Conclusions
All tested centenarians with both Mt8414T and Mt3010A carried Mt5178A. Mt5178A was related to longevity, and Mt5178C carriers were more susceptible to adult-onset diseases than those with Mt5178A.
Indentifier
Mt8414C/T
Reference