LongevityMap Gene

Gene details

HGNC symbol
ATG4C 
Aliases
APG4C; AUTL1; AUTL3; APG4-C 
Common name
autophagy related 4C cysteine peptidase 
Description
Autophagy is the process by which endogenous proteins and damaged organelles are destroyed intracellularly. Autophagy is postulated to be essential for cell homeostasis and cell remodeling during differentiation, metamorphosis, non-apoptotic cell death, and aging. Reduced levels of autophagy have been described in some malignant tumors, and a role for autophagy in controlling the unregulated cell growth linked to cancer has been proposed. This gene encodes a member of the autophagin protein family. The encoded protein is also designated as a member of the C-54 family of cysteine proteases. Alternate transcriptional splice variants, encoding the same protein, have been characterized. [provided by RefSeq, Jul 2008]
Cytogenetic Location
1p31.3
UCSC Genome Browser
View 1p31.3 on the UCSC genome browser
OMIM
611339
Ensembl
ENSG00000125703
UniProt/Swiss-Prot
ATG4C_HUMAN
Entrez Gene
84938
UniGene
7353
1000 Genomes
1000 Genomes

Homologs in model organisms

Caenorhabditis elegans
atg-4.2
Danio rerio
atg4c
Drosophila melanogaster
CG6194-RA
Mus musculus
Atg4c
Rattus norvegicus
Atg4c
Schizosaccharomyces pombe
atg4

In other databases

GenAge model organism genes
  • A homolog of this gene for Caenorhabditis elegans is present as atg-4.2

Studies (1)

Significant/Non-significant: 0/1

Longevity Association
Non-significant
Population
European
Study Design
Meta-analysis of genome-wide association studies of survival and survival free of major disease or death. In total, there were 25,007 participants over 55 years of age and followed-up for over 10 years for mortality and over 8 years for event-free survival.
Conclusions
No SNP was significantly associated with mortality after correcting for multiple testing, but 14 independent SNPs were associated with time to death at a suggestive threshold
Indentifier
rs12042640
Reference