LongevityMap Gene

Gene details

HGNC symbol
ATG13 
Aliases
KIAA0652; PARATARG8 
Common name
autophagy related 13 
Description
The protein encoded by this gene is an autophagy factor and a target of the TOR kinase signaling pathway. The encoded protein is essential for autophagosome formation and mitophagy. [provided by RefSeq, Oct 2016]
Cytogenetic Location
11p11.2
UCSC Genome Browser
View 11p11.2 on the UCSC genome browser
OMIM
615088
Ensembl
ENSG00000175224
UniProt/Swiss-Prot
A8K0S6_HUMAN
Entrez Gene
9776
UniGene
127403
1000 Genomes
1000 Genomes

Homologs in model organisms

Danio rerio
atg13
Mus musculus
Atg13
Rattus norvegicus
Atg13

Studies (1)

Significant/Non-significant: 1/0

Longevity Association
Significant
Population
Dutch
Study Design
1,018 SNPs within a 10-kb window around 40 mTOR signalling genes were studied for differences in variation between 417 unrelated nonagenarian participants and 476 younger controls
Conclusions
As a whole, there was a significant association of genetic variation in the mTOR pathway and familial longevity, though no individual gene was significant after correcting for multiple hypothesis testing
Indentifier
ATG13
Reference