LongevityMap Gene

Gene details

HGNC symbol
ATG101 
Aliases
C12orf44 
Common name
autophagy related 101 
Description
Cytogenetic Location
12q13.13
UCSC Genome Browser
View 12q13.13 on the UCSC genome browser
OMIM
615089
Ensembl
ENSG00000123395
UniProt/Swiss-Prot
A0A024R128_HUMAN
Entrez Gene
60673
UniGene
9911
1000 Genomes
1000 Genomes

Homologs in model organisms

Caenorhabditis elegans
epg-9
Danio rerio
atg101
Drosophila melanogaster
CG7053
Mus musculus
Atg101
Rattus norvegicus
Atg101
Schizosaccharomyces pombe
mug66

Studies (1)

Significant/Non-significant: 1/0

Longevity Association
Significant
Population
Dutch
Study Design
1,018 SNPs within a 10-kb window around 40 mTOR signalling genes were studied for differences in variation between 417 unrelated nonagenarian participants and 476 younger controls
Conclusions
As a whole, there was a significant association of genetic variation in the mTOR pathway and familial longevity, though no individual gene was significant after correcting for multiple hypothesis testing
Indentifier
C12orf44
Reference