LongevityMap Gene

Gene details

HGNC symbol
ATCAY 
Aliases
CLAC; BNIP-H 
Common name
ATCAY, caytaxin 
Description
This gene encodes a neuron-restricted protein that contains a CRAL-TRIO motif common to proteins that bind small lipophilic molecules. Mutations in this gene are associated with cerebellar ataxia, Cayman type. [provided by RefSeq, Jul 2008]
Cytogenetic Location
19p13.3
UCSC Genome Browser
View 19p13.3 on the UCSC genome browser
OMIM
608179
Ensembl
ENSG00000167654
UniProt/Swiss-Prot
A0A0S2Z5T8_HUMAN
Entrez Gene
85300
UniGene
418055
1000 Genomes
1000 Genomes

Homologs in model organisms

Danio rerio
atcaya
Mus musculus
Atcay
Rattus norvegicus
Atcay

Studies (1)

Significant/Non-significant: 0/1

Longevity Association
Non-significant
Population
European
Study Design
Meta-analysis of genome-wide association studies of survival and survival free of major disease or death. In total, there were 25,007 participants over 55 years of age and followed-up for over 10 years for mortality and over 8 years for event-free survival.
Conclusions
No SNP was significantly associated with time to event after correcting for multiple testing, but 8 independent SNPs predicted event-free survival at a suggestive threshold
Indentifier
rs10412199
Reference