LongevityMap Gene

Gene details

HGNC symbol
ASTN1 
Aliases
ASTN 
Common name
astrotactin 1 
Description
Astrotactin is a neuronal adhesion molecule required for glial-guided migration of young postmitotic neuroblasts in cortical regions of developing brain, including cerebrum, hippocampus, cerebellum, and olfactory bulb (Fink et al., 1995).[supplied by OMIM, Jun 2009]
Cytogenetic Location
1q25.2
UCSC Genome Browser
View 1q25.2 on the UCSC genome browser
OMIM
600904
Ensembl
ENSG00000152092
UniProt/Swiss-Prot
A6H8Y4_HUMAN
Entrez Gene
460
UniGene
495897
1000 Genomes
1000 Genomes

Homologs in model organisms

Danio rerio
astn1
Mus musculus
Astn1
Rattus norvegicus
Astn1

Studies (1)

Significant/Non-significant: 0/1

Longevity Association
Non-significant
Population
German
Study Design
Genome-wide association study comparing 664,472 autosomal SNPs in 763 long-lived individuals (mean age: 99.7 years) and 1085 controls (mean age: 60.2 years). Top SNPs from the GWAS were further investigated in an independent German sample comprised of 754 long-lived individuals (mean age: 96.9 years) and 860 controls (mean age: 67.3 years).
Conclusions
Fifteen SNPs had indicative association with longevity, even if not statistically significant after correcting for multiple hypothesis testing. None of these SNPs were validated in the follow-up analysis. Since rs12741354 (in ASTN1) was nearly significant, it was further investigated in French centenarians but it failed to be associated with longevity.
Indentifier
rs12741354
Reference