LongevityMap Gene

Gene details

HGNC symbol
ART3 
Aliases
ARTC3 
Common name
ADP-ribosyltransferase 3 
Description
This gene encodes an arginine-specific ADP-ribosyltransferase. The encoded protein catalyzes a reversible reaction which modifies proteins by the addition or removal of ADP-ribose to an arginine residue to regulate the function of the modified protein. An ADP-ribosyltransferase pseudogene is located on chromosome 11. Multiple transcript variants encoding different isoforms have been found for this gene. [provided by RefSeq, Dec 2011]
Cytogenetic Location
4q21.1
UCSC Genome Browser
View 4q21.1 on the UCSC genome browser
OMIM
603086
Ensembl
ENSG00000156219
UniProt/Swiss-Prot
NAR3_HUMAN
Entrez Gene
419
UniGene
24976
1000 Genomes
1000 Genomes

Homologs in model organisms

Danio rerio
si:ch211-163m16.7
Mus musculus
Art3
Rattus norvegicus
Art3

Studies (1)

Significant/Non-significant: 0/1

Longevity Association
Non-significant
Population
American, English, Irish
Study Design
10 late-onset Alzheimer's disease genes were tested for association with human aging in the dataset (1385 samples with documented age at death, age range: 58–108 years; mean age at death: 80.2 years) using the most significant SNPs found in the previous studies. A set of 41 tentative SNPs span the genome were identified in this study.
Conclusions
Some signals were at best tentative but may merit study in larger sample sets
Indentifier
rs13111494
Reference