LongevityMap Gene

Gene details

HGNC symbol
APOC3 
Aliases
HALP2; APOCIII 
Common name
apolipoprotein C3 
Description
Apolipoprotein C-III is a very low density lipoprotein (VLDL) protein. APOC3 inhibits lipoprotein lipase and hepatic lipase; it is thought to delay catabolism of triglyceride-rich particles. The APOA1, APOC3 and APOA4 genes are closely linked in both rat and human genomes. The A-I and A-IV genes are transcribed from the same strand, while the A-1 and C-III genes are convergently transcribed. An increase in apoC-III levels induces the development of hypertriglyceridemia. [provided by RefSeq, Jul 2008]
Cytogenetic Location
11q23.3
UCSC Genome Browser
View 11q23.3 on the UCSC genome browser
OMIM
107720
Ensembl
ENSG00000110245
UniProt/Swiss-Prot
A3KPE2_HUMAN
Entrez Gene
345
UniGene
73849
1000 Genomes
1000 Genomes

Homologs in model organisms

Mus musculus
Apoc3
Rattus norvegicus
Apoc3

In other databases

GenAge human genes
  • This gene is present as APOC3

Studies (6)

Significant/Non-significant: 4/2

Study 1

Longevity Association
Significant
Population
Ashkenazi Jewish
Study Design
A group of centenarians (213), their offspring (216), and an age-matched control group (258) were genotyped for 66 polymorphisms in 36 candidate genes related to cardiovascular disease
Conclusions
The prevalence of homozygosity for the 641C allele in the APOC3 promoter (rs2542052) was higher in centenarians (25%) and their offspring (20%) than in controls (10%). This genotype was associated with significantly lower serum levels of APOC3, a favorable pattern of lipoprotein levels and sizes. A lower prevalence of hypertension and greater insulin sensitivity in the 641C homozygotes was also found.
Indentifier
rs2542052
Reference

    Study 2

    Longevity Association
    Significant
    Population
    Finnish
    Study Design
    The Sst I polymorphism was examined in 179 Finnish centenarians
    Conclusions
    The S2 allele (Sst I restriction site present) occurred more often in the centenarians (frequency, 12.9%) than in the youngest reference population (frequency, 8.8%)
    Indentifier
    APOC3
    Reference

      Study 3

      Longevity Association
      Non-significant
      Population
      Danish, German, Dutch
      Study Design
      102 SNPs from 16 longevity candidate genes were examined in Danish. 1089 individuals (ages 92.2-93.8, mean age 93.2, 71.3 female) and 736 middle-aged controls (46-55 y, mean age 50.6, 49.6% female) were involved in this case-control study. Then the results were replicated in a German cohort of 1613 individuals (95-110 y, 73.2% female) and 1104 middle-aged controls (mean age 67.2, SD 4.07, 74.3% female). A 11 years study was introduced in Danish cohort to identify the SNPs associated with longevity, then the results were verified in Dutch longitudinal cohort.
      Conclusions
      After correcting for multiple testing, no SNPs were significantly associated with longevity, except in APOE and CETP. rs4343 (ACE) was nominally significantly associated with longevity (Pā€‰<ā€‰0.05).
      Indentifier
      rs2849174
      Reference

        Study 4

        Longevity Association
        Significant
        Population
        Ashkenazi Jewish
        Study Design
        205 centenarians (141 females, median age = 97 years and 64 males, median age = 97 years), their offspring (n = 145 total, 80 females, median age = 69 years and 65 males median age = 68 years), and 288 controls (167 females, median age = 74 years and 121 males, median age = 75 years) were examined for the association between genotype and longevity
        Conclusions
        A U-shape pattern of MTP CC genotype frequency with aging was observed. The CC was a buffered-deleterious genotype in the case group. In the control group without longevity genes, CC genotype included poorer survivorship.
        Indentifier
        rs2542052
        Reference

          Study 5

          Longevity Association
          Significant
          Population
          Russian
          Study Design
          5'-untranslated region (T-455C) SNP was examined in a group of 137 elderly individuals (70-106 years old)
          Conclusions
          A greater frequency of the -455C allele was demonstrated with aging
          Indentifier
          T-455C
          Reference

            Study 6

            Longevity Association
            Non-significant
            Population
            Italian (Southern)
            Study Design
            APOC3-SstI-RFLP polymorphism was examined in a healthy population of 304 subjects aged 18-45 years, 267 subjects aged 46-80 years and 229 subjects aged 81-109 years (including 184 subjects, 43 males and 141 females, older than 100 years)
            Conclusions
            No significant differences relative to longevity were found
            Indentifier
            APOC3-SstI-RFLP
            Reference