LongevityMap Gene

Gene details

HGNC symbol
APBB2 
Aliases
FE65L; FE65L1 
Common name
amyloid beta precursor protein binding family B member 2 
Description
The protein encoded by this gene interacts with the cytoplasmic domains of amyloid beta (A4) precursor protein and amyloid beta (A4) precursor-like protein 2. This protein contains two phosphotyrosine binding (PTB) domains, which are thought to function in signal transduction. Polymorphisms in this gene have been associated with Alzheimer's disease. Alternative splicing results in multiple transcript variants. [provided by RefSeq, Oct 2009]
Cytogenetic Location
4p14-p13
UCSC Genome Browser
View 4p14-p13 on the UCSC genome browser
OMIM
602710
Ensembl
ENSG00000163697
UniProt/Swiss-Prot
APBB2_HUMAN
Entrez Gene
323
UniGene
479602
1000 Genomes
1000 Genomes

Homologs in model organisms

Danio rerio
apbb2b
Mus musculus
Apbb2
Rattus norvegicus
Apbb2

Studies (1)

Significant/Non-significant: 1/0

Longevity Association
Significant
Population
American (Caucasian)
Study Design
Genome-wide association study in 801 centenarians and 914 healthy controls
Conclusions
281 SNPs were found to discriminate between cases and controls
Indentifier
rs765850
Reference