LongevityMap Gene

Gene details

HGNC symbol
AOX1 
Aliases
AO; AOH1 
Common name
aldehyde oxidase 1 
Description
Aldehyde oxidase produces hydrogen peroxide and, under certain conditions, can catalyze the formation of superoxide. Aldehyde oxidase is a candidate gene for amyotrophic lateral sclerosis. [provided by RefSeq, Jul 2008]
Cytogenetic Location
2q33.1
UCSC Genome Browser
View 2q33.1 on the UCSC genome browser
OMIM
602841
Ensembl
ENSG00000138356
UniProt/Swiss-Prot
AOXA_HUMAN
Entrez Gene
316
UniGene
406238
1000 Genomes
1000 Genomes

Homologs in model organisms

Caenorhabditis elegans
CELE_F55B11.1
Danio rerio
aox1
Mus musculus
Aox1
Rattus norvegicus
Aox1

In other databases

GenAge model organism genes
  • A homolog of this gene for Caenorhabditis elegans is present as F55B11.1

Studies (1)

Significant/Non-significant: 0/1

Longevity Association
Non-significant
Population
Danish
Study Design
38 genes (311 SNPs) belonging to pro-antioxidant pathways were investigated for the association with physical and cognitive performances in a Cohort of 1089 Danish nonagenarians. For each gene analyzed in the pro-antioxidant pathway, the influence on longitudinal survival was tested.
Conclusions
No gene found associated with a functional phenotype showed a corresponding association with survival in the whole cohort. NDUFS1, TXNRD1, SOD2 and UCP3 were found significantly associated with lifespan in the female cohort. No association with survival was reported in males for genes belonging to the pro-oxidant pathway here analyzed.
Indentifier
rs10187029
Reference