LongevityMap Gene

Gene details

HGNC symbol
ANKUB1 
Aliases
C3orf16 
Common name
ankyrin repeat and ubiquitin domain containing 1 
Description
Cytogenetic Location
3q25.1
UCSC Genome Browser
View 3q25.1 on the UCSC genome browser
OMIM
Ensembl
ENSG00000206199
UniProt/Swiss-Prot
ANKUB_HUMAN
Entrez Gene
389161
UniGene
665988
1000 Genomes
1000 Genomes

Homologs in model organisms

No homologs found

Studies (1)

Significant/Non-significant: 0/1

Longevity Association
Non-significant
Population
Dutch
Study Design
Genome-wide association study in 403 unrelated nonagenarians from long-living families and 1670 younger controls. Strongest candidates were then investigated in a meta-analysis of 4149 nonagenarian cases and 7582 younger controls.
Conclusions
No SNP reached significance in the GWAS but 62 SNPs, many in genes, had an indicative association with survival into old age. Of these 62 SNPs then studied in the meta-analysis, 61 were not significant.
Indentifier
rs4681554
Reference