LongevityMap Gene

Gene details

HGNC symbol
ANGEL1 
Aliases
Ccr4e; KIAA0759 
Common name
angel homolog 1 
Description
Cytogenetic Location
14q24.3
UCSC Genome Browser
View 14q24.3 on the UCSC genome browser
OMIM
Ensembl
ENSG00000013523
UniProt/Swiss-Prot
A0A024R6B2_HUMAN
Entrez Gene
23357
UniGene
497448
1000 Genomes
1000 Genomes

Homologs in model organisms

Danio rerio
LOC569547
Drosophila melanogaster
angel
Mus musculus
Angel1
Rattus norvegicus
Angel1

Studies (1)

Significant/Non-significant: 1/0

Longevity Association
Significant
Population
American (Caucasian)
Study Design
Genome-wide association study in 801 centenarians and 914 healthy controls
Conclusions
281 SNPs were found to discriminate between cases and controls
Indentifier
rs2075773
Reference